Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Pioneers Of Homeopathy


 

Hahnemann, (Christian Friedrich) Samuel

Hahnemann, (Christian Friedrich) Samuel

(1755 -- 1843)
Physician and founder of Homeopathy, born in Meissen, Germany.
He studied at Leipzig, and for 10 years practised medicine.
He observed that a medicine administered to a healthy person produced similar symptoms to those of the illness it was intended to cure, and
developed his law of "similars', around which he built his system of Homeopathy. He published Reine Arzneimittellehre (1811, Precept of Pure Drugs), a Homeopathic drug catalogue.





Dr. James Tyler Kent

Dr. James Tyler Kent

Dr. James Tyler Kent was born in 1849, a native of woodhull, new York. He graduated from Electic Medical institute, cincinnati, ohio in 1871 and the Homeopathic medical college of missouri, St. Louis, where he was awarded the Diploma in 1889. He was Professor of Anatomy in the American Medical College St. Louis, 1877-78 about which time his attention was forcibly directed to Homeopathy through the serious illness of his wife, whose case refused to yield to any other treatment except Homeopathic. He then became a careful student of Hahnemann's Organon which resulted in his complete conversion to Homeopathy. He was one of the ablest teachers and exponents of the Homeopathic school in America. His contribution to the Homeopathic literature are known by their strength rather than their length and include more prominently his Repertory, Homeopathic Philosophy, Lectures on Materia Medica and Lesser Writings.

Lectures on MM
Lectures on Philosophy
How to study Repertory
Lesser Writing



Dr. Hering

Dr. Hering

Dr. Constantine Hering was born on 1st Jan. 1800 in Oschath in Saxony. He studied Medicine and then at the request of his teacher Dr. Henrich Robbi studied Homeopathy in order to write a book against Homeopathy. But since his infected hand which was to have been amputated was healed by Homeopathy, he became converted to Homeopathy and became one of the most famous Homeopaths. After getting his degree from Woodsburg he went to Surinam on an expedition. There he extracted the poison of the Lachesis snake and proved it. From then on he practised, taught and wrote on Homeopathy for the rest of his life, so much so, that Hahnemann called him as one of his 'most efficient disciples' and 'as the truest and most zealous propagator of our art.' When he died on July 23rd 1880 his friend Dr. Nickle said of him "He who never rested, rests".

Guiding Symptoms
The Homeopathic Domestic Physician
Model Cures
Condensed Materia Medica
Analytical Repertory of the mind


Dr. Sircar

Dr. Sircar

Dr. Mahendra Lal Sircar, C, I .E" M.D.. D. L., was not only the greatest Homeopath of his time in India, but also a great scientist. He was born on Nov. 2, 1833 in Paikpara, near Howrah. He appeared at the M.D. Examination in 1863 and came out first. He devoted his life wholly to the propagation of the principles of Homeopathy. The Calcutta Journal of Medicine, edited by him, was started in Jan. 1868 for this purpose. In the field of physical science, Dr. Sircar has made great contributions and was' a pioneer of .scientific research in India. Dr. J. C. Bose and Dr. P. C. Ray were also inspired by him. Recurrent malarial fever and bronchial asthma clouded the evening of his life and he died on Feb. 23, 1904.





Boger

Boger

Prominent as a physician and author of a number of medical text - books, Dr.Boger came to Parkersburg U.S.A. in 1888 and had since been engaged in the practice of medicine. He graduated from the Philadephia College of Medicine. He later studied at the Hahnemann Homeopathic Medical College in Philadelphia, from which also he graduated. During his long career in medical practice and research, Boger contributed important scientific text-books including the Synoptic Key of the Materia Medica addition to his authorship of a number o" articles for medical journals.

His authorship of several scientific textbooks, his analysis and construction of Repertory, his lively translation of several medical books from notable German authors and his indefatigable labour for the production of orginal works, like the Times of the Remedies and Moon phases and his provings of Samarskite etc. made him universally recognised as an author and physician of great eminence. Dr. Boger passed away on 2nd Sep, 1935, at the age of 74.

Synoptic Key to MM
BB Characteristic MM
Times Of Remedies & moon phases
Studies in the philosophy of Healing
Study of MM and Case taking



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Ipecacuanha

Common Name:
ipecac root

Description:
Used for constant nausea, bright red hemorrhages, gastoenteritis, morning sickness, difficulty in breathing, and nosebleeds. Symptoms are often worse when lying down. This remedy may be used for those that are irritable and fickle (Jonas 260, Lockie 91).


Health Tip of the Day

Clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner early in the morning. Merely brushing your teeth is not enough. Also rub and massage your gums with the middle finger of your right hand.


Health Quote of the Day

To be or not to be isn't the question. The question is how to prolong being."
- Tom Robbins


Loading...



My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional