Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Homeopathic Medicine's Info. » Pharma Terminology


 

MOTHER TINCTURE = ALCOHOL EXTRACT OF A SOLUBLE SUBSTANCE NOT POTENTIZED. USUALLY STORED IN 87% TO 100% ALCOHOL.

LIQUID STOCK BOTTLE = POTENTIZED REMEDY IN SOLUTION (I.E.SULPHUR 12C) PRESERVED WITH 87% - 100% ALCOHOL.

REMEDY SOLUTION BOTTLE = 1 PELLET (#10) POPPY SEED SIZE, OF A LM POTENCY OR C POTENCY IS PUT IN 4OZ. OF WATER + 2 TO 3 TEASPOONS OF 90-95% ETHYL ALCOHOL (EVERCLEAR). SUCCUSS THIS BOTTLE 8-10 TIMES BEFORE TAKING OUT EACH DOSE (1-3 TEASPOONS ) TO PUT IN THE DOSAGE CUP.

DOSAGE CUP = A 4OZ. CUP OF DISTILLED WATER WITH 1 - 3 TEASPOONS FROM THE REMEDY SOLUTION BOTTLE. STIR VIGOROUSLY, TAKE 1 TEASPOON AS 1 DOSE.

SUCCUSSION = TO HIT AGAINST A RESILIANT OBJECT SUCH AS A LEATHER BOUND BOOK OR THE PALM OF YOUR HAND.

TRITURATE = GRIND IN A MORTAR AND PESTLE.

POTENCY SYMBOLS
LM = 1:50,000 ( 50 MILLESIMAL SCALE ) ALSO WRITTEN AS LM/1, LM/2, 0/1, 0/2, OR Q1, Q2, ETC.
X = 1:10 ( DECIMAL SCALE ) ALSO WRITTEN AS D IN EUROPE.
C = 1:100 ( CENTESIMAL SCALE ) ALSO WRITTEN AS CH IN EUROPE.
1M = 1,000 C ( CENTESIMAL SCALE )
10M = 10,000 C ( CENTESIMAL SCALE )
50M = 50,000 C ( CENTESIMAL SCALE )
CM = 100,000 C ( CENTESIMAL SCALE )

HOW TO MAKE A 3C TRITURATION
1 GRAIN OF PLANT, MINERAL, METAL, ETC., + 100 GRAINS OF MILK SUGAR AND TRITURATED FOR 1 HOUR = 1C POTENCY
(TRITURATION IS DONE IN THREE STAGES OF TWENTY MINUTES EACH)
1 GRAIN OF 1C + 100 GRAINS OF MILK SUGAR + TRITURATED FOR 1 HOUR = 2C POTENCY
1 GRAIN OF 2C + 100 GRAINS OF MILK SUGAR + TRITURATED FOR 1 HOUR = 3C POTENCY

HOW TO MAKE A LM POTENCY FROM A 3C TRITURATION
1 GRAIN OF 3C POTENCY DILUTED IN 500 DROPS (100 DROPS ALCOHOL AND 400 DROPS WATER) = LM/O
1 DROP OF LM/0 + 100 DROPS OF ALCOHOL + 100 SUCCUSSIONS = LM/1 POTENCY
1 DROP OF LM/1 IS PUT ON 500 GRANULES OF MILK SUGAR(#10 PELLETS)

1 GRANULE OF LM/1 DISSOVED IN ONE DROP OF WATER + 100 DROPS OF ALCOHOL + 100 SUCCUSSIONS = LM/2 POTENCY
1 DROP OF LM/2 IS PUT ON 500 GRANULES OF MILK SUGAR(#10 PELLETS)

1 GRANULE OF LM/2 DISSOLVED IN ONE DROP OF WATER + 100 DROPS OF ALCOHOL + 100 SUCCUSSIONS = LM/3 POTENCY (CONTINUE THIS PROCESS UP TO THE LM/30 POTENCY)



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Causticum

Common Name:
potassium hydrate, acrid potassium salt

Description:
Used for muscle and joint contractions, weakness, numbness, paralysis, burning and soreness. Symptoms are worse in dry, cold weather. Also used for coughs, urinary retention, after childbirth, and neck pain. Often used for people who are sad, cry easily, and fear something will happen (Jonas 257, Lockie 123).


Health Tip of the Day

Honey prevents cold, cough and fever. It is also a blood purifier. It also makes food tastier.


Health Quote of the Day

Look to your health; and if you have it, praise God, and value it next to a good conscience; for health is the second blessing that we mortals are capable of; a blessing that money cannot buy."
- Izaak Walton





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional