Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Frequently Asked Questions


 

Who can benefit from Homeopathy?

You Can! All ages can safely use and benefit from Homeopathy .

What will your Homeopath need to know?

In order to find the right remedy for you as an individual, your Homeopath will need to know all about you.
A detailed understanding of who you are, along with any complaints and details of how you experience them, is needed to assess your case correctly. So anything you can tell your Homeopath that is typical of who you are will help this process. Finding out about your general energy level, your past medical history and the way you live are also important. Anything you say will be treated in the strictest confidence. The initial consultation may last an hour or more.

How long does treatment take?

This depends very much on what sort of illness you have, as well as the other individual characteristics of your case. So it is not realistic for your Homeopath to assess this until it can be seen how you respond to the remedies prescribed over some time. It is possible to say that a slowly developing complaint, or one that has been experienced for some years, will not disappear immediately although there may be a response and some improvement quite soon. Other acute complaints may get better more quickly.
Homeopathy cures from the inside, and often outer symptoms such as a skin complaint, are the last to clear. Be patient! In the long term it is much better for you to be cured of both the cause of your illness and its symptoms, rather than merely relieving or suppressing the symptoms. Remember that every case is different,, and no two patients are alike.
If you wish to discontinue your treatment for any reason, your Homeopath will talk things over with you.

A Homeopath will ask you about your usual diet and lifestyle, and may suggest changes, especially if it seems that this is contributing to your illness. Of course, a good basic diet is necessary for good health, with less sugars, fats, alcohol and refined foods. There is an increasing awareness of the benefits of foods free from artificial colourings, preservatives and flavourings. Whole foods and organic foods, free from chemical pesticides and fertilisers, are also increasingly available.

We recommend that you should maintain your relationship with your GP. Your GP will be able to arrange any tests or X-rays you may need. Homoopathy has an alternative philosophy but by working in this way with your GP the two systems of health care can provide complementary services.

How does Homeopathy work?

The theory behind the working of Homeopathy is that the body of every human being contains a vital force within the body which regulates the functioning of the body. Due to reasons such as heredity, environmental conditions, stress etc, this vital force weaken causing disease. So, disease is nothing but a complex of certain symptoms observed in the human body. The Homeopathic physician make a study of not only the symptoms the patient is complaining of, but of the entire patient himself. This leads to a picture of the patient. The physician then prescribes Homeopathic medicine, which matches this picture. Now, the medicine so prescribed would have caused the same symptoms in healthy person during 'drug provings'. This medicine is given in a highly diluted dose, so as to prevent side effects. This minute dose, creates a similar disorder in the vital force and provokes the vital force to react to the symptoms and overcome. (The same system is used in vaccines, where vaccination against small-pox is done by injecting the small-pox disease-causing organism, so that the body can build up its natural immunity).



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Tabacum

Common Name:
tabacco

Description:
Used for nausea, vomiting, and motion sickness. This remedy also treats the sudden onset of excess salivation, pain, cold sweats, anxiety, and vertigo. Symptoms are worse with movement, and better after vomiting. Those who require this remedy may be forgetful, unhappy, and insomniacs (Jonas 265, Lockie 138).


Health Tip of the Day

Breathe deeply. It helps relax the mind.


Health Quote of the Day

The building of a perfect body crowned by a perfect brain, is at once the greatest earthly problem and grandest hope of the race."
- Dio Lewis


Loading...



My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional