Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Homeopathic and Livestock » Veterinary Organizations


 

Academy of Veterinary Homeopathy (AVH)
(founded 1995)
James Schacht, DVM, Secretary
6400 E. Independence Blvd.
Charlotte, NC 28212
(704) 535-6688
Fax (704) 535-6669
http://www.TheAVH.org
A non-profit organization dedicated to the support of veterinary Homeopathy through education and research. The AVH offers training to licensed veterinarians in the method of Homeopathy developed by Samuel Hahnemann. Certification is available to those who have completed the course and met AVH requirements. A list of AVH certified veterinarians and professional course graduates is available for $2 with a SASE.

The Animanl Natural Health Center
Education program
1283 Lincoln Street
Eugene, OR 97401
(541) 342-7665
fax: (541) 344-5356
http://www.drpitcairn.com
Offers a year long classroom training in homeopthy for licensed veterinarians, accredited by the Academy of Veterinary Homeopathy, as well as advanced classroom and supervisory training for those who have completed the basic course. Audiotapes for home study available to both veterinarians and general public.

International Association for Veterinary Homeopathy (IAVH)
Dr Jacqueline S Obando, National Secretary
2707 76th Ave SE
Mercer Island, WA 98040
drobando@mercyvet.com
Primarily a European organization. Publishes the International Journal for Veterinary Homeopathy.

National Center for Homeopathy (NCH)
(established 1974)
801 North Fairfax Street
Suite 306
Alexandria, VA 22314
(703) 548-7790
fax: (703) 548-7792
nchinfo@igc.apc.org
Publications: Homeopathy Today, and Membership Directory and Homeopathic Resource Guide.
The largest of the Homeopathic organizations, NCH is dedicated to promoting Homeopathy through education, information, publication, and membership services. www.Homeopathic.org

RELATED:

American Holistic Veterinary Medical Association (AHVMA). Carvel Tiekert, DVM, Executive Director 2214 Old Emmorton Road Bel Air, MD 21015 (410) 569-0795; fax: (410) 569-2346 Founded in 1981. The AHVMA has student chapters at eleven US veterinary schools. The AHVMA directory includes some Homeopathic veterinarians (the "H" or "HC" designation). It is available at: ..

Introductory Courses in Veterinary Homeopathy: Christina Chambreau, DVM 908 Cold Bottom Road Sparks, MD 21152 (410) 771-4968; fax: (410) 771-4094 Evening, weekend, and week-long classes in different areas of the country.

FURTHER READING:

Suggested introductory reading on veterinary Homeopathy:

Alternative and Complementary Therapies in Veterinary Medicine, edited by Allen Schoen, DVM, and Susan Wynn, DVM, PhD. Published in 1998. This 820 page book compiles contributions by veterinarians and scientists, as well as educated laypeople.

The Homeopathic Treatment of Small Animals Christopher Day, MA, VetMB, MRCVS

Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
Richard Pitcairn, DVM, PhD, and Susan Hubble Pitcairn

RELATED:

Natural Pet Magazine (Fancy Publications) P.O. Box 6050 Mission Viejo, CA 92690 (714) 855-8822; fax: (714) 515-9784



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Causticum

Common Name:
potassium hydrate, acrid potassium salt

Description:
Used for muscle and joint contractions, weakness, numbness, paralysis, burning and soreness. Symptoms are worse in dry, cold weather. Also used for coughs, urinary retention, after childbirth, and neck pain. Often used for people who are sad, cry easily, and fear something will happen (Jonas 257, Lockie 123).


Health Tip of the Day

Honey prevents cold, cough and fever. It is also a blood purifier. It also makes food tastier.


Health Quote of the Day

Look to your health; and if you have it, praise God, and value it next to a good conscience; for health is the second blessing that we mortals are capable of; a blessing that money cannot buy."
- Izaak Walton





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional