Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Homeopathic Medicine's Info. » Sources of Medicines


 

The Homeopathic medicines are prepared from a wide range of natural sources.
Over 75% of the medicines origin from the vegetable kingdom, i.e. flowers, roots, leaves and the juice.

Certain chemicals and minerals are also used to prepared certain medicines. For instance, sulfuric acid, nitric acid. Most of the minerals and metals are used as a source of medicine, such as gold, silver, zinc, tin, iron and so on.

Some microbes, bacteria, virus are also used to prepare a special group of medicines ( called Nosode), for instance, influenza virus, bacteria which produce tuberculosis, etc. Some body secretion such as the hormones ( thyroid hormone, for instance) also find place in the wide source-place.

Animal kingdom has a special place in the Homeopathy pharmacy and Homeopathy medicines are prepared from the animal sources almost in an nonviolent technique. Some insects such as Spanish fly ( Apis Mellifica) and certain animal products such as the venom of Cobra snake (Naja) are used in unique manner.

How are the Homeopathic medicines prepared?
The revolutionary method of drug preparation in Homeopathy, called as Potentisation, utilizes a very minute quantity of the original drug substance.

A very small portion of any substance, say a drop of Surukuku snake venom, as one part, is mixed with 99 parts of alcohol or distilled water. Some powerful strokes are give to this mixture of about 100 drops/ml. It makes so called 1c potency. Now, out of this 100 drops, one drop is taken and mixed with 99 drops of alcohol, again to undergo the process of vigorous strokes, making the potency 2c. The process is continued higher level up to 30c, 200c, 1000c, 10000c, 50000c, 100000c.

No material, only the medicinal power..:
As you can realise, there is infinitesimal original drug substance in the higher potency medicines. Actually it crosses the Avogadro's limit. There is no detectable material in the potency higher than 24. What is left behind is the power or energy of the medicine. One may call it dynamic power, which is capable to induce definite changes in the body system to bring about the healing process.

It works!
It has been the day to day experience of thousands of Homeopaths world-over, for last 200 years, that Homeopathy medicines, even in the smallest form, works! Some documented cases can on these pages can convince any one who wants to see the healing power of minimum dose!



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Podophyllum Peltatum

Common Name:
May apple

Description:
Used for disorders of the small intestine, liver, and rectum, stomach flu, bilious vomiting, diarrhea, teething, and sensitivity due to inflammation or gallstones in the liver. Those who may require this remedy tend to clench and grind their teeth. Symptoms are worse in hot weather and early morning (Lockie 141).


Health Tip of the Day

Cow milk and honey are the secret to health and beauty.


Health Quote of the Day

Our prayers should be for a sound mind in a healthy body."
- Juvenal (Decimus Junius Juvenal)





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional