Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » ADENOIDS


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

Adenoids is the name given to a lump of lymphoid tissue that sits between the tonsils, higher up in the back of the mouth. This tissue cannot be seen without special instruments or x-rays, since it is hidden behind the roof of the mouth. It is located right behind the nose (in an area called the nasopharynx), and if it is large enough, it can block air from flowing through the nose.

The adenoids become swollen for just the same reasons as the tonsils - infections, both viral and bacterial, as well as allergic stimuli. If the adenoids are quite large, they can cause significant respiratory obstruction, with resultant chronic mouth breathing. This mouth breathing can cause permanent changes in the facial shape - "adenoidal facies" with elongation of the face and an open-mouthed, slack-jaw appearance. Nighttime respiratory obstruction, with snoring and even sleep apnea can cause significant load upon the right side of the heart. Other problems caused by chronic adenoidal hypertrophy include blockage of the eustachian tubes and chronic ear disease and hearing loss.

#Hydrastis
Hydrastis is perfectly homoeopathic to the totality of the symptoms produced by adenoid vegetations, it has the yellow mucus and general lymphoid hypertrophy.Dr. Lambrechts, of Antwerp, uses a tampon of Hydrastis and glycerine, one part of the tincture to six of glycerine, introduced deep into each nostril, having the child make inspiration leaving it there about fifteen minutes. He regards surgical intervention as merely palliative and medical treatment indispensable.Kali bichromicum may also be indicated.

#Calcarea phosphorica [Calc.p]
Highly recommended by copper, Clifton and many others as a most efficacious remedy in adenoid vegetations. It corresponds to the dyscrasia,which permits adenoid growths or tonsillar enlargement. Calcarea iodide may be used in cases which are febrile in nature.Baryta carbonica is also a useful remedy, especially in children who have recurring attacks of acute tonsillitis.

#Cistus Canadensis [Cist]
In scrofulous or arthritic individuals who have adenoid vegetations. There is extreme sensitiveness to cold air, this is characteristic. Sensation of heat and dryness in the throat so intense that the patient must drink to relieve. Cold air inhaled causes distress in the throat, the 6th potency seems to succeed the best. Cistus has a special affinity for the naso-pharynx.

#Tuberculinum [Tub]
Adenoids are greatly benefited and often times permanently cured by a weekly dose of Tuberculinum or preferably Bacillinum.

#Agraphis nutans [Agra]
Obstruction of the nostrils from adenoids. Throat deafness. Clarke of London regarded this remedy as a leading one in cases of adenoids. It was first used by Copper in 1892. Deafness and deaf-mutism, breathes with mouth ;open. It is essentially a catarrhal remedy and acts specially on the glands connected with the nasal cavity, and its use generally avoids adenoid surgery.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Sterculia Acuminata

Common Name:
Kola Nut

Description:
A homeopathic ingredient that helps improve digestion. It helps you engage in prolonged physical exertion without feeling fatigued.


Health Tip of the Day

Cook books and diet books sell the most in any bookshop. The former tell you how to prepare tasty food while the latter tell you how not to eat any of it.


Health Quote of the Day

A cheerful heart is good medicine."
- Bible, Proverbs


Loading...



My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional