Home » Homeopathy Remedies & Treatment

Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

DEBILITY / FATIGUE

Homeopathic Medicines & Treatment for Debility, Fatigue

#Carbo vegetabilis [Carb-v]
This remedy is especially suitable for weak and delicate old people who are old dyspeptics; especially that form of debility from lactation or organic causes. Defective reaction, particularly in abdominal affections with rapid pulse and great coldness o;f the body, make the choice of the remedy clear.

#Phosphoric acid [Phos]
Suits debility of nervous or functional origin, with burning in spines or limbs. It is characterized by indifference and torpidity of body and mind, a total lack of erethism. There is failure in memory. It suits especially debility arising from sexual excesses or loses of semen. A debility that sets in after mental emotions, grief, sorrow, home-sickness or disappointments, with emaciation, night sweats, drowsiness, etc., will call for Phosphoric acid. Ambra. A lack of reaction from nervous weakness calls for Ambra. Psorinum. Lack of reaction from a psoric taint. The patient is greatly prostrated after acute or violent diseases. Laurocerasus. Lack of reaction in diseases of the lungs. Muriatic acid. There is the greatest general debility with this remedy; the patient is too weak to maintain his position in bed, and so slips down to the foot of the bed all in a heap and must be lifted into position frequently; inability to void the urine unless the bowels move is present, thus showing the prostration. Veratrum album. Debility with blue veins, cold and blue hands and feet. Sulphuric acid. All acids have a debility; that of Sulphuric acid is shown by a tremor, a general weakness and tremulousness.

#Cinchona [Cinch]
Functional debility from loss of fluids, sexual excesses, etc.,or debility when convalescing from acute diseases with much sinking at epigastrium. It is the great remedy for exhaustion and suits anaemic debility from long-lasting drains on the system. Arsenicum. Debility from overtaxing the muscles; exertion such as mountain climbing will indicate it. Phosphorus. Sudden prostration. The nervous system is exhausted. It corresponds to a nervous debility especially.

#Cocculus [Cocc]
Debility of cerebro-spinal system following loss of sleep. Loss of sleep causes languid and exhausted feeling. It especially suits those who are debilitated from long watching of the sick, thus combining anxiety and loss of sleep. Colchicum. Debility from loss of sleep, with involvement of digestion. Selenium. Easy fatigue, exhaustion, inability to perform any mental or physical labor, sexual debility. The strength soddenly leaves. Anacardium. Sexual debility, nervous debility from overstudy. Patient trembles from every motion, wants to lie or sit continually can scarcely move a hand.

#Picric acid [Pic-ac]
Debility from diminished nutrition; there is a lame and tired sensation all over the body; the slightest exertion brings on speedy exhaustion. Aletris. Debility, especially of females, from protracted illness or defective nutrition. Acetic acid. Debility from impaired nutrition with a diarrhoea and profuse sweat; the countenance is pale and waxen and emaciated. A profound debility with a tendency death ward is often met by this remedy with its general, waxy skin, etc.


Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Antimonium Crudum

Common Name:
antimony sulfide

Description:
Used for exhaustion, whitish film on tongue and mucous membranes, numbness. It is often used for chicken pox (for children who are irritable with symptoms worsening at night), gas, heartburn, and indigestion (Jonas 255).


Health Tip of the Day

Black pepper (kali mirch) is said to be a good cure for dry cough. It also clears the phlegm and works as an expectorant.


Health Quote of the Day

We have nothing to offeryou.. say the cows oftheir gravy.. but ourblood, sweat, and tears."
- Saiom Shriver


Loading...



My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional