Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » Dentition


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

The development and cutting of teeth; teething.
At the time of teething, general irritation, loss of appetite, diarrhoea, fever, sleeplessness and weight loss, etc. are the usual complaints of a child.

Dentition Complaints - Treatment & Homeopathic Medicines

#Chamomilla. [Cham]
This remedy is almost specific for the lesser ailments of dentition. Many physicians, however, express themselves as finding it of doubtful value. It is however, a most useful remedy, and those who use it in the lower potencies are the only ones who are disappointed in its use. It is a remedy which acts far better in the 6th or 12th potencies than in strengths below these. Its symptoms are well known; child is peevish and fretful, one cheek is red, the other pale. The head and scalp are bathed in sweat, and a greenish, offensive diarrhoea is present. The mental condition of the child will invariably indicate the drug. The gums are red and tender. Ferrum phosphoricum especially useful when the respiratory tract becomes involved, with rapid breathing, hoarseness, cough dry and hard and patient very restless. Persistent diarrhoea, as a result of teething, may indicate Ferrum in some of its forms. Agaricus IX and 2X is a most useful remedy for simple irritability,fretfulness and restlessness of teething children; itching is an additional symptom.

#Belladonna. [Bell]
This remedy suits both the febrile condition of Aconite and nervous erethism of Chamomilla. It is especially indicated by its cerebral hyperaemia,high fever and tendency to convulsions , violent starting and jumping , red face and other Belladonna symptoms. Terebinth. Raue, quoting from Cooper, recommends this remedy for teething , with restless at night, distension of the gums and symptoms of irritation. It acts promptly.

#Calcarea carbonica. [Calc]
Slowness in teething, with convulsions, or opposite state, where children teethe too rapidly, may indicate it. In backward dentition,where the gums are pale and shiny and teeth a long time in coming through, it is indicated in those children who present Calcarea characteristics.

#Calcarea phosphorica [Calc-p]
suits especially emaciated, rachitic children with open fontanelles, who are slow in teething and whose teeth decay rapidly. There is an actual deficiency of bone tissue. During the period of dentition an occasional dose of Calcarea phosphorica will often prevent all troubles. I use the 6X trituration. A diarrhoea may accompany.

#Kreosote .[Kreos]
An excellent teething remedy; dentition is very painful and difficult, the gums are spongy and painful, the child worries and tosses all night and the night, when erupted, show marks of decay on them. There is either constipation or undigested diarrhoeic stools. Zincum. The child is drowsy, has a pale face and brain symptoms occur during the process of dentition.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Antimonium Crudum

Common Name:
antimony sulfide

Description:
Used for exhaustion, whitish film on tongue and mucous membranes, numbness. It is often used for chicken pox (for children who are irritable with symptoms worsening at night), gas, heartburn, and indigestion (Jonas 255).


Health Tip of the Day

Black pepper (kali mirch) is said to be a good cure for dry cough. It also clears the phlegm and works as an expectorant.


Health Quote of the Day

We have nothing to offeryou.. say the cows oftheir gravy.. but ourblood, sweat, and tears."
- Saiom Shriver


Loading...



My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional