Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » APOPLECTIC CONDITIONS


 

(Includes Cerebral Haemorrhage, Embolism and Thrombosis)

A sudden loss of consciousness resulting when the rupture or occlusion of a blood vessel leads to oxygen lack in the brain. A sudden effusion of blood into any organ or tissue can also be termed apoplexy.

#Opium [Op]
The remedy undoubtedly most similar to the general symptoms of apoplexy is opium. It has a dark red flushed face, and the darker the better the indication. It has rattling stertorous breathing and unconsciousness, with sometimes a tetanic rigidity of the body and paralysis. The pulse is exceedingly slow and full, and there is drooping of the lower jaw; apoplexy in drunkards suggests this remedy, Nux vomica or Sepia. Marked venous congestion is a mores valuable symptom than profoundness of stupor. Ferrum phosphoricum. Dr.E.G.Jones uses this remedy in the 3x trituration in hot water when called during an apoplectic seizure, stating that it will usually restore the patient to consciousness in a short time and also control the haemorrhage. Here Aconite may be a better remedy if the mental anxiety is very prominent. Kali muriaticum. The same author uses this remedy to absorb the exudate and believes that many lives may be saved by its use.

#Arnica [Arn]
Is the remedy where there is soreness and aching all over the body, paralysis, especially of left side, full, strong pulse and stertorous breathing. Bed sores form rapidly. It is a remedy to prevent threatened apoplexy. Often attacks of apoplexy can be prevented by restoring the circulation to its equilibrium by means of such remedies as Aconite, Belladonna, Glonoine and Arnica. Bayes attributes many cases of apoplexy in old people to the habit of taking medicines to keep their bowels open. This should lead us to treat carefully the constipation,and here opium may perform a double action. Apoplexy due to external violence calls for Arnica. It should be administered after acute symptoms have subsided to promote absorption of the clot, and here the 30th potency has acted very promptly. Dr.Wm.Morris Butler believes that we haves in Arnica30 a sheet anchor for dissolving blood clots in our own hands it has worked most favorably in a number of cases.

#Belladonna [Bell]
Here we have red face, loss of consciousness, convulsive symptoms, dilated pupils, difficult deglutition, involuntary emission of urine, coma and sopor. Hyoscyamus is similar, patients fall suddenly with a shriek and pass into a condition of sopor, with involuntary faeces. Glonoine is indicated buy high arterial tension and co-existing kidney disease. Severe and sudden congestion.

#Laurocerasus [Laur]
Hartmann claims that this is one of the most important remedies in treating apoplexy when it occurs suddenly without prodrome; the patient falls suddenly into a comatose state out of which he cannot be aroused; palpitation of heart, cold moist skin, convulsions of the muscles of the face are symptoms which should be present. The ensuing paralyses due to cerebral haemorrhage call for Baryta carbonica as the most useful medicine.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Antimonium Tartaricum

Common Name:
tartar emetic, antimony potassium tartrate

Description:
Used for wheezing coughs and bronchitis, and also due to blockage of air passages. Those who require this remedy may exhibit paleness, cold sweats, and appear visibly ill (Ullman Discovering 86, Panos 38).


Health Tip of the Day

If your lips are dry and chapped, do not lick them as that will make them drier and dehydrated. Apply Vaseline on them.


Health Quote of the Day

Cheerfulness, sir, is the principle ingredient in the composition of health."
- Arthur Murphy





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional