Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » Anthrax


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

Anthrax is a disease of domestic animals which become infected by inhaling or ingesting spores of Bacillus anthracis. In man anthrax is an occupational disease of farmers, butchers, and dealers in hides, hair, wool, and bone meal from endemic areas. Now a days there is fear and possibility of virulent anthrax spores being used as a means of bio-terrorism.

Anthrax - CAUSE

Bacillus anthracis

Anthrax - SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS

(a) Skin infection - Inoculation of spores subcutaneously is the commonest mode of spread, Incubation period is usually 1 to 3 days.

A cutaneous lesion begins as an itching papule which enlarges and forms a vesicle filled with serosanguineous fluid surrounded by gross edema - the 'malignant pustule'. The lesion is relatively painless and accompanied by slight enlargement of regional lymph nodes. The vesicle dries to form a thick black aschar surrounded by blebs.

In endemic areas patients may exhibit only slight constitutional symptoms and little edema but in the non-immune person high fever, toxemia and fatal septicemia may develop.

(b) Ingestion - When infected meat is eaten an ulcer with surrounding edema may develop in the throat. But often the infection causes a severe, fatal gastroenteritis.

(c) Inhalation - Spread through inhalation is not very common except in people working with animal hide and dander. But this is the way which is potentially most harmful and is the only way in which mass infection can be caused by terrorists. Such infection can lead to an acute laryngitis or a virulent hemorrhagic bronchopneumonia (wool-sorter's disease)

(d) Occasionally anthrax may present as meningitis.

Anthrax - HOW DIAGNOSIS IS DONE?

The Bacillus anthracis can be shown in -

  • a smear from the edge of a skin lesion
  • laryngeal smear
  • sputa (in pulmonary infection)
  • stool (in gastroenteritis)
  • CSF (in meningitis case)

Anthrax - HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT

Homeopathy offers many medicines which may help in anthrax. These include medicines like arsenic-alb, anthracinum, pyroginum, crot-h, lachesis, hippoz., echinecia, tarent-c etc. Many homeopaths consider anthracinum as a preventive medicine for anthrax.

Anthrax - CONVENTIONAL TREATMENT

Antibiotics like penicillin, erythromycin, tetracycline, chloramphenicol, streptomycin etc are used.

WHAT ELSE CAN I DO?

Once a person is infected there is little else one can do except to take treatment. But in endemic areas, those who work with animals and their products, need to take some measures like:

  • Do not sleep on animal hide
  • Do not eat meat of an animal which has died suddenly
  • Do not take any sore throat or cough lightly.

REFERENCE WORKS

Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, 14th ed, McGraw-Hill

Davidson's Principles and Practise of Medicine, 17th ed, 1996, Churchill Livingstone

New Manual of Homeopathic Materia Medica & Repertory, William Boericke, 2nd revised ed., 2001, B. Jain



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Allium Cepa

Common Name:
red onion

Description:
Used for colds, irritating discharges from the eyes and nose, and sharp & shooting pains such as earaches in children and toothaches in molars. Also used for allergies, hayfever, and laryngitis (Jonas 254, Lockie 83).


Health Tip of the Day

Clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner early in the morning. Merely brushing your teeth is not enough. Also rub and massage your gums with the middle finger of your right hand.


Health Quote of the Day

Health consists with Temperance alone."
- Alexander Pope





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional