Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » Anorexia nervosa


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

Anorexia nervosa is an eating disorder affecting mainly girls or women, although boys or men can also suffer from it. It usually starts in the teenage years.

Anorexia nervosa - CAUSE

The cause of anorexia nervosa is unknown, although it is likely that both inherent biological factors and factors in the patient's social environment play a part. The disease is mainly encountered in the western world and is more common among women in certain professions, such as models and ballet dancers. Puberty, deaths in the family and other life stresses are all believed to be potential triggers of anorexia.

Anorexia nervosa - SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS

Weight loss of at least 15 per cent below the normal ideal body weight for a person of the same age and height.

Cessation of periods or delayed development in puberty.

Self-induced weight loss. Methods can include fasting, low food intake, excessive exercise, diuretic medicines (medicines that make you urinate more) laxatives, diet pills or vomiting. Sometimes people make themselves sick to lose weight. Others take excessive exercise.

Sufferers have a constant fear of gaining weight, as well as a feeling of being fat, even when their weight is much less than that of other people of the same height.

Sufferers may feel bloated, even after a small meal.

They may lose interest in socialising with friends.

Other side effects include tiredness, feeling cold, constipation and stomachache.

Some patients also develop additional disorders such as bulimia.

Anorexia nervosa - HOW DIAGNOSIS IS DONE?

Body weight is maintained at least 15 per cent below that expected for a person's height.

It is self-induced weight loss caused by avoiding fattening foods and may involve taking excessive exercise, using laxatives or diuretics or self-induced vomiting.

There is a strong, almost overwhelming fear of putting on weight, with sufferers preoccupied with the shape or size of their bodies.

Rules are invented regarding how much food is allowed and how much exercise is needed after eating certain amounts of food.

Those suffering from anorexia pursue a very low 'ideal' weight.

The weight loss may cause hormonal disturbances and women with anorexia nervosa may stop having periods.

Anorexia nervosa - HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT

Homeopathic medicines are known to have deep effect on human economy and have been found effective in various psychological and devlopmental disorders. The focus of homeopathy is not to treat the isolated symptoms of Anorexia but to treat the child as a whole. Not only the symptoms of Anorexia but also the general physical and mental constitution of the patient, past medical history, medical history of parents, information about pregnancy and vaccination - all are used to find the probable cause in a given case and based on the final analysis a remedy is chosen for a patient. The following medicines may help in the treatment of Anorexia:

Anorexia nervosa - CONVENTIONAL TREATMENT

Treatments used include individual psychological therapy, family therapy and drug therapy using antidepressants.

WHAT ELSE CAN I DO?

Join some support groups and get the disorder treated at the earliest.

REFERENCE WORKS

Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, 14th ed, McGraw-Hill

Davidson's Principles and Practise of Medicine, 17th ed, 1996, Churchill Livingstone

New Manual of Homeopathic Materia Medica & Repertory, William Boericke, 2nd revised ed., 2001, B. Jain



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Humulus Lupulus

Common Name:
Hops

Description:
A homeopathic ingredient that favorably influences conditions of the nervous system attendant with nausea, dizziness and headache.


Health Tip of the Day

Mash a banana and mix it with some honey. Apply on your face for about ten minutes and then wash. Your face begin to glow within a few days.


Health Quote of the Day

A cheerful heart is good medicine."
- Bible, Proverbs


Loading...



My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional