Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » AMENORRHEA


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

Amenorrhea means the absence of the menstrual period. Apart from during childhood, pregnancy, breastfeeding or menopause, the absence of the menstrual period may indicate a problem with the reproductive system. One of the most common causes of amenorrhea is hormonal disturbance. The interplay of female sex hormones can be disrupted by a wide range of events, including diseases of the reproductive organs, weight loss, emotional stress or overexercising. Frequently, there is no worrying cause found.

#Pulsatilla [Puls]
Comes first to mind as the homoeopathic remedy for menstrual suppression. It is indicated where the menses flow by fits and starts, or when the suppression is due to wetting of the feet; also, in delayed first menses in chlorotic girls. It must be carefully distinguished from Dulcamara, which has menses suppressed from getting the feet wet, but whose temperament is not that of Pulsatilla. Bayes remarks that in amenorrhoea with anaemia "great judgment is required in the selection of the dilution, which ought to vary from the 30th to the 1st, according to the sensitiveness of the patient, " Jahr ranks Sulphur with Pulsatilla for insufficient pale menstruation. The Pulsatilla patient is disinclined to exertion, with poor appetite and longing for acids,is apt to faint easily and suffers from a tremulous anxiety. Senecio is useful also in amenorrhoea with chlorosis.

#Calcarea carbonic [Calc]
This remedy is also, like Pulsatilla, indicated in amenorrhoea when the first menses are delayed, but with Calcarea there is apt to result congestion to the head or chest, giving rise to lung troubles. It is typically indicated in fleshy, scrofulous girls with fair complexion, perspiring easily about the head and subject to acidity of the stomach. Menstrual suppression in those decidedly scrofulous, or with lung affection, especially indicates Calcarea. Belladonna has menstrual suppression with congestion to the head, but its chief use is in amenorrhoea appearing suddenly due to cold, with bearing down and throbbing pains in the hypogastrium and painful urination. Gelsemium. Here the drowsy apathetic state is prominent and neuralgic pains of the head and face accompany. Glonoine. Intense throbbing of head and albuminous urine occurring when the menses do not appear. It will act promptly if at all. If the menses are suppressed from fright, Aconite, Actea spicata and Lycopodium must be thought of. Opium and Veratrum also have this symptoms. Further symptoms indicating Calcarea in amenorrhoea are palpitation of the heart, dyspnoea worse ascending, cold damp feet, etc. Lilium tigrinum. Of use when amenorrhoea causes, by reflex action, heart symptoms.

#Ferrum metallicum [Ferr-m]
This is another useful remedy for delayed first menses where there is debility, languor, palpitation, sickly complexion and puffiness about the ankles. It corresponds to weakly, chlorotic women with flushed face, or pale and livid with blue margins about the eyes. It is especially useful in those who have been dosed with quinine and nervines.

#Sepia [Sep]
Insufficient or tardy menstruation occurring in the feeble and debilitated, those of dark complexion, delicate skin and who are sensitive to all impressions. In delay of first menses where a leucorrhoea occurs in their stead with determination of blood to the chest and pale face, the remedy is well indicated. Bryonia has nosebleed instead of menses frequently accompanied with bursting headache, and Phosphorus has haemoptysis and haematemesis instead of menses.Lachesis should not be forgotten here. Nosebleed and headache relieved by menstrual flow.

Graphites. Here, when the menses are suppressed, delayed or scanty, and accompanied with obstinate constipation, and indurated ovaries, it comes in especially well after Pulsatilla. It holds the same relation to the menopause that Pulsatilla does to puberty and youth. A sallow complexion, frequent paroxysms of headache, felling of abdominal emptiness and ball like constipation, which are marked Sepia symptoms, will easily distinguish this remedy. Cimicifuga. Cowperthwaite praises this remedy highly in amenorrhoea, giving it when no special indication are present, in nervous women subject to rheumatism or arthritic attacks, with aggravation of mental symptoms when the menses should appear.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Sterculia Acuminata

Common Name:
Kola Nut

Description:
A homeopathic ingredient that helps improve digestion. It helps you engage in prolonged physical exertion without feeling fatigued.


Health Tip of the Day

Cook books and diet books sell the most in any bookshop. The former tell you how to prepare tasty food while the latter tell you how not to eat any of it.


Health Quote of the Day

A cheerful heart is good medicine."
- Bible, Proverbs


Loading...



My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional