Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » ALOPECIA / Hair-Loss


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

Baldness typically refers to excessive hair loss from your scalp and can be the result of heredity, certain medications or an underlying medical condition. Anyone — men, women and children — can experience hair loss.

The medical term for hair loss is alopecia. The most common type is pattern baldness (androgenetic alopecia). It accounts for about 95 percent of hair loss from the scalp. It's typically permanent and can be attributed to heredity. Another type of alopecia, alopecia areata, can be temporary. It can involve hair loss on your scalp or your body. Its specific cause is unknown.

#Natrum muriaticum [Nat-m]
Has the symptoms of easy falling out of the hair; it falls out when touched or combed. This is quite frequently seen in nursing home. Carbo vegetabilis has falling of hair after parturition or severe illness. Sepia has losing of hair after chronic headaches.

#Phosphorus [Phos]
Bald spots on the head, which are dry and scaly, are characteristic of Phosphorus. Dandruff, roots of hair get gray and the hair comes out in bunches. Graphites cures bald spots on the sides of the head. The head sweats easily. The most important remedy in alopecia areata.

# Phosphoric acid [Ph-ac]
Falling of hair from general debility. Fluoric acid. Falling of hair from syphilis. As near specific as is possible. Arsenicum. Bald spots near the forehead; the scalp is covered with dry scales. Vinca minor. Falling of the hair with great itching of the scalp.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Antimonium Tartaricum

Common Name:
tartar emetic, antimony potassium tartrate

Description:
Used for wheezing coughs and bronchitis, and also due to blockage of air passages. Those who require this remedy may exhibit paleness, cold sweats, and appear visibly ill (Ullman Discovering 86, Panos 38).


Health Tip of the Day

If your lips are dry and chapped, do not lick them as that will make them drier and dehydrated. Apply Vaseline on them.


Health Quote of the Day

Cheerfulness, sir, is the principle ingredient in the composition of health."
- Arthur Murphy





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional