Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » ADDISON'S DISEASE


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

Addison's disease is a severe or total deficiency of the hormones made in the adrenal cortex, caused by a destruction of the adrenal cortex. There are normally two adrenal glands, located above each kidney. The adrenal glands are really two endocrine ( ductless or hormone producing ) glands in one. The inner part of the adrenal ( called the medulla ) produces epinephrine ( also called adrenaline ) which is produced at times of stress and helps the body respond to "fight or flight" situations by raising the pulse rate, adjusting blood flow, and raising blood sugar. However, the absence of the adrenal medulla and epinephrine does not cause disease.

In contrast, the outer portion of the adrenal, the cortex, is more critical. The adrenal cortex makes two important steroid hormones, cortisol and aldosterone. Cortisol mobilizes nutrients, modifies the body's response to inflammation, stimulates the liver to raise the blood sugar, and also helps to control the amount of water in the body. Aldosterone regulates salt and water levels which affects blood volume and blood pressure. Cortisol production is regulated by another hormone, adrenocorticotrophic hormone (ACTH), made in the pituitary gland which is located just below the brain. Classical Addison's disease results from a loss of both cortisol and aldosterone secretion due to the near total or total destruction of both adrenal glands. This condition is also called primary adrenal insufficiency. If ACTH is deficient, there will not be enough cortisol produced, although aldosterone may remain adequate. This is secondary adrenal insufficiency, which is distinctly different, but similar to Addison's disease, since both include a loss of cortisol secretion.

#Arsenicum [Ars]
This is the most homoeopathic of all remedies to this disease. Both the disease and drug have nerve depression, gastric irritation, general debility, feeble heart action and tendency to vomit. The skin symptoms have also a curious similarity; both the burning and the discoloration have been found in several cases of poisoning by Arsenic.

The disease, though considered an incurable one, may have its development arrested by the proper remedy. Among other remedies to be thought of are: Thuja; Natrum muriaticum, which especially corresponds to the languor, muscular fatigue, indigestion, melancholia, etc., so often present at the onset of the disease; Belladonna, Calcarea carbonica, Iodine and Phosphorus. Arsenicum iodatum is also especially worthy of a trial. Tuberculinum may also be well indicated.Boenninghausen gives Antimonium crudum, Nitric acid, Secale and Spigelia as remedies producing a bronzed skin. Argentum nitricum is a promising remedy and has greatly benefited one case. It produces loss of appetite, chronic wasting and diarrhoea. The fact that it stains the skin by its chemical action is of no therapeutic value. Argyria is not Addison's disease.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Antimonium Tartaricum

Common Name:
tartar emetic, antimony potassium tartrate

Description:
Used for wheezing coughs and bronchitis, and also due to blockage of air passages. Those who require this remedy may exhibit paleness, cold sweats, and appear visibly ill (Ullman Discovering 86, Panos 38).


Health Tip of the Day

If your lips are dry and chapped, do not lick them as that will make them drier and dehydrated. Apply Vaseline on them.


Health Quote of the Day

Cheerfulness, sir, is the principle ingredient in the composition of health."
- Arthur Murphy





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional