Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » ACNE, Pimples


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

Acne is a general term for pimples and deeper pustules that are clogged pores. If severe enough acne can leave permanent scars.

Acne is an inflammatory skin disorder of the skin's sebaceous glands and hair follicles that affects about 80% of people between the ages of 12 and 24. During puberty high levels of hormones are produced in both girls and boys. This leads to the production of large quantities of sebum. Sebum is an irritant that can clog the pores and form a pimple which may become infected and form a pustule. Hormones don't go away after adolescence. Many women still get premenstrual acne from of the release of progesterone after ovulation.

#Sulphur [Sulph]
Is perhaps the remedy most often indicated in this affection, especially if chronic. The skin is rough and hard and the acne is associated with comedones and constipation; great aggravation from water is the characteristic leading to Sulphur in skin affections. The acne punctata is the variety corresponding most nearly to Sulphur. Simple forms yield to Belladonna or Pulsatilla. Acne rosacea yields to Arsenicum iodatum or Sulphur iodide.

#Sanguinaria [Sang]
Is another useful remedy in acne, especially in women with scanty menses and irregular circulation of blood. Other remedies for acne dependent on sexual disturbances of women are Calcarea carbonica and Aurum muriaticum natronatrum.

#Kali bromatum [Kali.br]
produces an acne on the face, neck and shoulders. We frequently find an acne in Epileptics who have been maltreated by bromides. This remedy is especially adapted to the acne simplex and the acne indurata, especially in hyperaesthetic, nervous females, and the late Dr. Martin Deschere loudly praised it. Since Kali bromatum has been found a useful remedy in sexual excesses it will be especially a remedy in acne due to that cause. Dr. J.H.Clarke says, "I know of no remedy of such universal usefulness in cases of simple acne as Kali bromatum 30," and the late Dr.A.M. Cushing recommended Arsenicum bromatum 4x as very efficacious.Thuja is one of our best remedies for acne facialis. Calcarea picrata is also a useful remedy for acne; clinically it has been found one of the good remedies. Calcarea sulphurica is indicated where the pimples suppurate.

#Antimonium crudum [Ant.c]
Small red pimples on face, acne in drunkards with gastric derangements,thirst and white-coated tongue. Antimonium tartaricum. Obstinate cases, with tendency to pustulation, are curable with this remedy. Berberis aquifolium is useful where the skin is rough and the acne persistent. Natrum muriaticum acts especially on the sebaceous glands, and is a very helpful remedy in acne.In this affection attention must be directed especially to the patient's type, temperament and tendencies and the general symptoms are far mores important than the local ones.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Antimonium Tartaricum

Common Name:
tartar emetic, antimony potassium tartrate

Description:
Used for wheezing coughs and bronchitis, and also due to blockage of air passages. Those who require this remedy may exhibit paleness, cold sweats, and appear visibly ill (Ullman Discovering 86, Panos 38).


Health Tip of the Day

If your lips are dry and chapped, do not lick them as that will make them drier and dehydrated. Apply Vaseline on them.


Health Quote of the Day

Cheerfulness, sir, is the principle ingredient in the composition of health."
- Arthur Murphy





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional